Privacy Policy

Introduction

From time to time, you will be asked to provide us with 'personal information'. Any information collected about you will be used to fulfil any service you might request, to inform you about new products and services and to improve how we serve you.

We have developed the following Privacy Policy to describe when we collect personal information, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, and to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1993. By providing personal information to us you consent to its use in accordance with this policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

This Privacy Policy applies to Jaguar and Land Rover customers.

What is personal information?

'Personal Information' is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 as information about an identifiable individual, i.e. information about a natural person (as opposed to information about a company or other legal entity), in a form which enables that person to be identified.

What information do we collect?

Personal information we collect may include your name and contact details, information on the Service Plan Schedule, details of the vehicles you own, and information about the way you use our products and services. Where possible, we will collect the information directly from you.

This information may be held by us while you are using our services and for a period of time afterwards, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who collects the information?

Any personal information you provide will be collected and stored in New Zealand by Motorcorp Distributors Ltd and in the United Kingdom by Jaguar Land Rover Limited (JLR).

Use of 'cookies'

A cookie is a piece of programming which enables us to customise services on our website. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information so that you do not need to re-enter that information on a subsequent visit to the site. We may send cookies to your computer while you are accessing the Jaguar or Land Rover website.

We do not use cookies to collect any personal information about you, although we may collect non-attributed (anonymous) information regarding your use of this site. Some web browsers enable you to decline the receipt of cookies. If you utilise this function you will still be able to access this site albeit without some enhancement features.

Disclosure of your personal information

We respect the privacy of your personal information and we will take all reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential. In order to administer the service plan and any associated marketing, we will disclose your information to JLR, its affiliates, suppliers and agents. We may disclose your personal information to Motorcorp Distributors Limited’s affiliated or associated companies, and to the dealers, agencies and licensees of any of these companies, and any other companies with which we have directly or indirectly arranged services for your benefit.

If you wish to use Jaguar or Land Rover products or services outside New Zealand, your information may be transferred to that country. Our websites and systems and those of our group companies may also be based on servers located outside of New Zealand. Please note that privacy laws of countries outside New Zealand may not be as comprehensive as the laws of this country.

Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information without your consent if this is necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims made against us by any person (including you), to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety, or as required by law.

We will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Storage and protection of your personal information

We may record and store personal information which we collect from you. Where we do so we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure and prevent unauthorised disclosure and to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date.

However, we do not promise that your personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur. If we provide you with any passwords or other security devices it is important that you keep these secret and confidential and do not allow them to be used by any other person. You should notify us immediately if the security of these devices is breached to prevent the unauthorised disclosure of your personal information.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to access personal information about you if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved, subject to some statutory exceptions. Please quote your name and address and provide brief details of what information you want (this helps us to more readily locate your data). In some cases, there may be a charge for providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.

We will not be able to provide your personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual.

You can request correction or amendment of the information held by us at any time by contacting us and specifying the information that you want changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we’ll take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

© Jaguar Land Rover Limited 2016   |   Terms & Conditions   |   Privacy Policy   |   Contact Us